Privacy Policy IonMy Pty Limited

IonMy Pty Limited and its subsidiaries (or us) collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes information relating to you. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” are references to the individual reading this Privacy Policy or an individual on whom IonMy Pty Limited has collected information. References to the terms “Australian Privacy Principles”, “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act.

Please review this website regularly as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. A copy of IonMy Pty Limited’s Privacy Policy is available on its website at www.ionmy.com.au or alternatively, to request a copy to be sent by email free of charge, please email IonMy Pty Limited’s Business Risk Officer at ally.murphy@jncgroup.com.au

Collection of Information


The types of information IonMy Pty Limited collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with IonMy Pty Limited. IonMy Pty Limited will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. IonMy Pty Limited will generally collect personal information about you when you:

  • visit its website;
  • subscribe to a newsletter or to receive IonMy Pty Limited publications;
  • apply for employment with IonMy Pty Limited;
  • engage in business dealings with IonMy Pty Limited.

If you are a client to IonMy Pty Limited’s mailing lists or online services, the personal information that will ordinarily be collected about you will include your name, business or residential address, email address and contact numbers.

You have the option of not providing personal information IonMy Pty Limited request. However, if you decide not to provide the requested information, IonMy Pty Limited may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Collection of Non-Personal Information via this Website


IonMy Pty Limited also collects information that does not, on its own, identify an individual (non-personal information). When you visit IonMy Pty Limited’s website, a record of your visit is made with the following information:

  • your top level domain name;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the web pages you accessed;
  • the documents you downloaded;
  • the type of browser you are using;
  • your server address; and
  • IP address,

on a general and aggregate basis, in order to analyse the performance of the site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated in order to determine the amount of people who visit IonMy Pty Limited’s website and the most frequently visited sections of the website. This enables IonMy Pty Limited to continually update and refine its site. If you use any forms on its website to send an email to someone at IonMy Pty Limited, a record will also be made of your email address.

When IonMy Pty Limited combines non-personal information with personal information, IonMy Pty Limited treats the combined information as personal information.

IonMy Pty Limited’s website may contain links to other sites. IonMy Pty Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Cookies


Our website, online services, apps and email messages may use cookies. Cookies help us to better understand user behaviour and tell us which parts of the website people have visited. IonMy Pty Limited uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors on its website by making it more user-friendly.

If you wish to disable cookies, your browser should allow you to opt out of receiving cookies. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, check with your service provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of IonMy Pty Limited’s website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

Website analytics


Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. IonMy Pty Limited uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Collection of information in the ordinary course of business


IonMy Pty Limited may collect personal information about you in the ordinary course of its business, including your name, address, contact details and occupation. This information may be collected through meetings, face to face interviews, business cards, seminars, telephone calls and from third parties in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Monitoring of telephone calls


When IonMy Pty Limited speaks to you on the phone, calls may be recorded for security, training and quality assurance purposes.

Sensitive Information


IonMy Pty Limited will only collect sensitive information about you (e.g. information about your membership of a professional body, race, religion, ethnicity, political opinion or individual health information) with your consent and if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

Use of Personal Information


IonMy Pty Limited may use personal information it collects about you for a number of purposes including to:

  • compile statistical data and to maintain its database;
  • develop/improve its website;
  • respond to any email inquiries;
  • notify you of any upcoming training or other events;
  • provide you with publications;
  • manage quality control;
  • manage systems administration;
  • comply with compliance policies;
  • provide you or your employer with advice;
  • receive services from you or your employer; and
  • assist with employment purposes or to consider suitability of employment.

IonMy Pty Limited will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, or unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Australian law or regulation.

IonMy Pty Limited will not use or disclose personal information it holds for direct marketing purposes unless you consent to its use for this purpose. If you no longer wish to receive information about IonMy Pty Limited’s services, or other marketing communications, please send an email to IonMy Pty Limited’s marketing team at sales@ionmy.com.au advising that you do not wish to receive such information.

Disclosure of Personal Information


IonMy Pty Limited may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • on a confidential basis to external service providers that provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of its business;
  • to any person (where necessary) in connection with its services, such as to regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or
  • to related entities of IonMy Pty Limited overseas, including in the UK, Canada and New Zealand, but in all such cases in accordance with the AAPs.

Examples of services provided by external service providers include mailing houses, payment processors, archiving services, research organisations and consultants who conduct research on behalf of IonMy Pty Limited so it can better meet the needs of clients and staff.

If IonMy Pty Limited engages external service providers, it will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the APPs when they handle your personal information. IonMy Pty Limited will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in IonMy Pty Limited’s agreement with them.

IonMy Pty Limited will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas related entities or service providers comply with the applicable sections of the APPs in relation to how your personal information is held, managed and accessed.

Employee Information


IonMy Pty Limited may collect the following personal information about an individual employed (Employee) of IonMy Pty Limited:

  • name and address;
  • date of birth;
  • job title;
  • immigration status details;
  • tax file number;
  • terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits; and
  • information relating to employment (ie absentee records, development records, annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, disciplinary and grievance matters).

This information may include sensitive information (including information relating to an employee’s health or ethnic origin).

Any information about Employees will be collected and stored at the request of, and with the consent of, IonMy Pty Limited’s clients. Clients may collect, store, use and disclose this information for the purpose of staff administration and management, equal opportunities monitoring and other employment related matters. IonMy Pty Limited staff may also use information collected in the provision of its services. An Employee’s personal information will only be used for purposes related to (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to) their employment relationship, or as otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Australian law, or for another purpose to which the employee consents.

IonMy Pty Limited will not disclose any Employee’s personal information to third parties without consent from the Employee, unless such disclosure is to a government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other party required, authorised or permitted under Australian law.

Employees may request copies of their personal information, request amendments to their information and make a complaint in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access and amendment requests


If you wish to obtain access to any personal information that IonMy Pty Limited
has collected about you, please make a request in writing to IonMy Pty Limited’s Business Risk Officer (details below). A reasonable fee may apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy). Identification will be requested for security purposes.

IonMy Pty Limited will take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any information held by IonMy Pty Limited is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact IonMy Pty Limited’s Business Risk Officer (details below).

Request for access and/or amendments will be responded to within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. IonMy Pty Limited will notify the Employer if IonMy Pty Limited receives a request from an Employee. IonMy Pty Limited may refuse a request for access or amendment to personal information in the circumstances outlined in the APPs. If access is refused, IonMy Pty Limited will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

Complaints


If you have any complaints about IonMy Pty Limited’s dealings with your personal information, including any breaches by IonMy Pty Limited of the APPs, please email IonMy Pty Limited’s Business Risk Officer (details below) with:

(a) details of your complaint including relevant dates and names of third parties (if any); and
(b) provide any relevant documents or correspondence.

IonMy Pty Limited will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within two days and investigate the issue. IonMy Pty Limited will advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, IonMy Pty Limited will advise you of further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Storage and security of Personal Information


IonMy Pty Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Any information which IonMy Pty Limited holds is stored on secure servers in Australia that are protected in controlled facilities. Only certain authorised employees of IonMy Pty Limited and/or contractors who provide services in relation to its information systems will have access to the secure servers.

Although IonMy Pty Limited have put in place certain checks and measures in relation to system security, IonMy Pty Limited cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the internet will be 100% secure. IonMy Pty Limited will not be responsible for the security of information you send to, or receive from IonMy Pty Limited, over the internet.

In the event of a data breach, IonMy Pty Limited is committed to complying with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data Retention


IonMy Pty Limited retains information you provide to it and information which it collects about you, including personal information, for as long as IonMy Pty Limited continues to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request IonMy Pty Limited to delete your personal information. IonMy Pty Limited will retain all information relating to services provided to clients for a minimum of seven years after the date that a client ceases to use its services.

How to contact IonMy Pty Limited


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or IonMy Pty Limited’s privacy practices, please contact IonMy Pty Limited’s Business Risk Officer (details below).

Business Risk Officer

E: ally.murphy@jncgroup.com.au

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

IonMy Pty Limited, Business Risk Officer
Level 6, 575 Elizabeth Street,
ZETLAND NSW 2000
Australia

Last updated: 10/06/2020